2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:9038.66 - Grambling Legends Square Taxing District
§9038.66. Grambling Legends Square Taxing District
A. Creation. The Grambling Legends Square Taxing District, a special taxing district and political subdivision of the state, referred to in this Section as the "district", is hereby created in the city of Grambling, parish of Lincoln.
* * *
(8) The domicile of the board shall be established by the board at a location within the district. The official journal of the district shall be the official journal of the city of Grambling.
E. Rights and powers. The district, acting by and through its board of commissioners, shall have and exercise all powers of a political subdivision and special taxing district necessary or convenient for the carrying out of its objects and purposes including but not limited to the following:
(1) To sue and to be sued.
(2) To adopt bylaws and rules and regulations.
(3) To receive by gift, grant, donation, or otherwise any sum of money, property, aid, or assistance from the United States, the state of Louisiana, or any political subdivision thereof, or any person, firm, or corporation.
(4) For the public purposes of the district to enter into contracts, agreements, or cooperative endeavors with the state and its political subdivisions or political corporations and with any public or private association, corporation, business entity, or individual.
(5) Appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties, and fix their compensation.
(6) To acquire by gift, grant, purchase, lease, or otherwise such property as may be necessary or desirable for carrying out the objectives and purposes of the district and to mortgage and sell such property.
(7) In its own name and on its own behalf to incur debt and to issue bonds, notes, certificates, and other evidences of indebtedness. For this purpose the district shall be deemed and considered to be an issuer for purposes of R.S. 33:9037 and shall, to the extent not in conflict with this Section, be subject to the provisions of R.S. 33:9037.
(8) Establish such funds or accounts as are necessary for the conduct of the affairs of the district.
F. Hotel Occupancy Tax. (1) In order to provide funds for the purposes of the district, the district, acting by and through its board of commissioners, is hereby authorized to levy and collect a tax upon the occupancy of hotel rooms, motel rooms, and overnight camping facilities within the area provided for in Paragraph (B)(1) of this Section. The tax rate for such tax shall be at least equal to the aggregate rate of all such taxes levied and collected within the city of Grambling by local governmental subdivisions and other political subdivisions or special taxing districts.
(2)(a) The word "hotel" as used herein shall mean and include any establishment, both public and private, engaged in the business of furnishing or providing rooms and overnight camping facilities intended or designed for dwelling, lodging, or sleeping purposes to transient guests where such establishment consists of two or more guest rooms and does not encompass any hospital, convalescent or nursing home or sanitarium, or any hotel-like facility operated by or in connection with a hospital or medical clinic providing rooms exclusively for patients and their families.
(b) The tax shall be paid by the person who exercises or is entitled to occupancy of the hotel room and shall be paid at the time the rent or fee of occupancy is paid. The word "person" as used herein shall have the same meaning as contained in R.S. 47:301(8).
(c) The hotel shall not advertise room rates to the general public at below market rates.
(3) The tax so authorized shall be imposed by ordinance adopted by the district, acting by and through its board of commissioners, after the board has called a special election submitting the proposition for the levy of such tax to the qualified electors of the district and the proposition has received the favorable vote of a majority of the electors voting in the election; however, in the event there are no qualified electors in the district as certified by the registrar of voters, no such election shall be required. The powers and rights conferred by this Paragraph shall be in addition to the powers and rights conferred by any other general or special law and shall be construed to provide a complete and additional method for the levy of the tax. No election, proceeding, notice, or approval shall be required for the levy of the tax except as provided in this Paragraph.
(4) It is hereby recognized that without the accomplishment of the purposes of the district that there would be no collection of a hotel occupancy tax by any taxing authority within the district. Accordingly, if the district elects to levy and collect the tax authorized in this Subsection, such levy shall be deemed to supersede and be in lieu of any other non-statewide tax on hotel occupancy within the district except for any such tax which is based on a per head or per person basis.
G. Hotel Occupancy Tax Financing. (1)(a) The district may issue revenue bonds payable from an irrevocable pledge and dedication of up to the full amount of hotel occupancy tax increments, in an amount to be determined by the district, to finance or refinance any project or projects, or parts thereof, which are consistent with the purposes of the district. A hotel occupancy tax increment shall consist of that portion of the hotel occupancy tax revenues collected by the district in an amount determined by the board of commissioners and which is in lieu of other such taxes levied by other non-statewide taxing authorities.
(b) Dedication of hotel occupancy tax increments to pay the revenue bonds shall not impair existing obligations of the district and shall not include tax revenues previously dedicated by the district for a special purpose.
* * *