2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:9038.66 - Grambling Legends Square Taxing District
§9038.66. Grambling Legends Square Taxing District
A. Creation. The Grambling Legends Square Taxing District, a special taxing district and political subdivision of the state, referred to in this Section as the "district", is hereby created in the city of Grambling, parish of Lincoln.
* * *
said Sections 24 and 13, and to the intersection with the Northwestern right-of-way line of the existing metal structure electrical transmission line; thence turning Southwesterly, along said Northwestern right-of-way, and to the intersection with the Southern boundary of the NE ¼ of aforesaid Section 24; thence turning Westerly, leaving said right-of-way and along said Southern boundary of said NE ¼, and to the Southwestern corner of said NE ¼; thence turning Northerly, along the Western boundary of said NE ¼, and to the Northwestern corner of said NE ¼ and the Southwestern corner of aforesaid SE ¼ of Section 13; thence continuing Northerly, leaving said NE ¼ and along the said Western boundary of SE ¼, and back to the POINT-OF-BEGINNING of herein-described tract of land.
(6) One tract of land situated in Section 18-18-3 described as: Commence at the NE corner of SE of SE of Section 18-18-3; thence run North 89°30'13W 474.56' to a point on the East r/w line of the Grambling Interchange Road (R.W.E. Jones Drive); thence South 40°10'44W along said r/w line 420.58' to a point; thence South 31°40'44W along said r/w line 492.56' to a ½ rebar for the st. pt.; thence South 46°07'52E along said r/w line 189.48' to a concrete r/w monument of the North r/w line of I-20; thence North 88°44'53W along an existing fence 151.38' to a ½ rebar; thence North 05°34'10E 128.85 back to point of beginning; containing 0.223 acres or 9,710.77 square feet and a portion of the present I-20 interchange r/w. (From Dept. of T&D) 1147-002). Being identified by the Lincoln Parish Tax Assessor in 2011 as Parcel Number 18183147002.
C. Purpose. The district shall have as its purpose cooperative economic development among the city, the district, the state, owners of property within the district, and other entities as permitted by law in order to provide for the following:
(1) The construction, infrastructure, renovation, and development of certain properties within the city of Grambling, including a hotel and Legends Square and to provide for economic development for the city of Grambling and the district.
(2) The utilization of sales tax increment financing of the costs and expenses associated with infrastructure improvements constructed in accordance with the Legends Square Development Plan for the commercial development of all or any portion of the property located within the boundaries of the district as provided for in Subsection H of this Section.
D. Governance. (1) In order to provide for the orderly development of the district and effectuation of the purposes of the district, the district shall be administered and governed by a board of commissioners, referred to in this Section as the "board", comprised of nine members as follows:
(a) The mayor of the city of Grambling.
(b) The five members of the board of aldermen of the city of Grambling.
(c) One member appointed by the mayor of the city of Grambling upon the nomination of the president of Grambling State University from a list of nominees who have retired or are currently employed at Grambling State University.
(d) Two members appointed by the mayor of the city of Grambling who shall be citizens of and property owners in the city of Grambling.
(2)(a) Members of the board serving pursuant to Subparagraphs (1)(a) and (b) of this Subsection shall serve for the duration of their term of office with the city of Grambling.
(b) Members of the board serving pursuant to Subparagraphs (1)(c) and (d) of this Subsection shall serve terms of three years after the initial terms as provided in Subparagraph (c) of this Paragraph.
(c) The initial terms of the members of the board serving pursuant to Subparagraphs (1)(c) and (d) of this Subsection shall be as follows: one member shall serve a term that shall expire on December 31, 2013; one member shall serve a term that shall expire on December 31, 2014; one member shall serve a term that shall expire on December 31, 2015.
(3) Upon expiration of the term of any member of the board, such member shall continue to serve until reappointed or a successor is duly appointed. Any vacancy in the membership of the board, occurring either by reason of death, resignation, or otherwise, shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment.
(4) Any member of the board may be removed by a three-fourths vote of the remaining membership of the board for cause, which cause may include failure to attend at least one-half of the meetings of the board in a calendar year. Any vacancy caused by the removal of a board member shall be filled in the manner of the original appointment. However, should the mayor or any member of the board of aldermen be removed pursuant to this Section, then that person shall be replaced by a three-fourths vote of the remaining membership present at a duly called meeting and the replacement member shall serve on the board until the end of the term of elected office of the person the member replaced.
(5) The members of the board shall serve without salary or per diem. The board may reimburse any member for reasonable, actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his duties pursuant to this Section.
(6) The board shall elect from its members a president, a vice president, a secretary, and a treasurer, whose duties shall be those common to such offices. At the option of the board, the offices of secretary and treasurer may be held by one person.
* * *