2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:4764 - Appeal from decision
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 33:4764 (2018)
§4764. Appeal from decision
A. The owner, occupant, agent, or other representative of the owner may appeal from the decision of the parish or municipal governing authority to the district court having jurisdiction over the property. The appeal shall be made by the filing of a suit against the parish or municipality, setting forth the reasons why the decision or order of the governing body is illegal or improper, and the issue shall be tried de novo and by preference in the district court. Where a grave public emergency has been declared by the parish or municipal governing authority, the owner of the building who desires to prevent the demolition or removal thereof must file his petition within forty-eight hours of the posting of the notice of the demolition or removal order on the property and must, at the time of the filing of the petition, furnish such bond as may be fixed by the district judge to cover any damage that might be caused by the condition of the building.
B. Either party may appeal from the judgment of the district court as in other cases.
Acts 2008, No. 601, §1; Acts 2014, No. 288, §1, eff. May 28, 2014.