2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:4709.1 - Vidalia Riverfront Development District; creation; governing authority; powers; duties
PART II. VIDALIA RIVERFRONT DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
* * *
I. The authority may require approval of signage in the district and may adopt guidelines regulating the appearance, color, size, position, method of attachment, texture of materials, and design of signs in accordance with the character and overall design of the district. The authority may provide for the issuance of permits for signage and may require such a permit prior to the erection, placement, or alteration of any sign.
J.(1) The district, through the authority, may levy and collect a tax upon the occupancy of hotel rooms, motel rooms, and overnight camping facilities within the district. Such tax shall not exceed six percent of the rent or fee charged for such occupancy.
(2) The word "hotel" as used in this Section shall mean and include any establishment, either public or private, engaged in the business of furnishing or providing rooms and overnight camping facilities intended or designed for dwelling, lodging, or sleeping purposes to transient guests when such establishment consists of two or more guest rooms and does not encompass any hospital, convalescent or nursing home or sanitarium, or any hotel-like facility operated by or in connection with a hospital or medical clinic providing rooms exclusively for patients and their families.
(3) The hotel occupancy tax shall be paid by the person who exercises or is entitled to occupancy of the hotel room and shall be paid at the time the rent or fee for occupancy is paid. "Person" as used herein shall have the same definition as that contained in R.S. 47:301(8).
(4) The district, through the authority, shall impose the hotel occupancy tax by ordinance or resolution. The authority may provide in the ordinance or resolution necessary and appropriate rules and regulations for the imposition, collection, and enforcement of the hotel occupancy tax.
(5) The district, through the authority, may enter into a contract under such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, including payment of a reasonable collection fee, with any public entity authorized to collect sales or use taxes for the collection of the hotel occupancy tax authorized in this Section.
(6) The hotel occupancy tax authorized by this Section shall be in addition to all taxes presently being levied upon the occupancy of hotel rooms located within the district and shall be in addition to any other tax authorized by the constitution or by law.
(7) The proceeds of the occupancy tax so levied, less a reasonable sum to be paid as a collection fee as authorized by Paragraph (5) of this Subsection, shall be used to fund costs of acquisition, construction, equipment, operation, maintenance, and support and other related costs of a convention center in the town.
(8) The district, through the authority, shall establish such funds or accounts as are necessary for the implementation of the provisions of this Subsection.
Acts 1995, No. 39, §1, eff. June 1, 1995; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 32, §1, eff. April 24, 1998; Acts 2007, No. 54, §1, eff. July 1, 2007.