2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:2828 - New Orleans nonprofit corporation or association property; process to obtain exemption from ad valorem taxation; fee
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 33:2828 (2018)
§2828. New Orleans; nonprofit corporation or association property; process to obtain exemption from ad valorem taxation; fee
A. In the city of New Orleans, an exemption from ad valorem taxation granted to property pursuant to Article VII, Section 21(B) of the Constitution of Louisiana shall be applied for annually by completing an application form provided by the assessor and certifying that property qualifies for the exemption sought.
B.(1) The application form shall be designed and prepared by the board of assessors. The form shall:
(a) Provide for gathering information regarding the portion or area of the property actually being used for a religious, dedicated place of burial, charitable, health, welfare, fraternal, or educational purpose, or for housing for homeless persons.
(b) Require information as to whether any of the property is being used for commercial purposes unrelated to the exempt purposes of the nonprofit corporation or association.
(2) Each assessor shall be responsible for delivering the application form to the listed owner of each such tax exempt property on the assessment rolls located in the respective assessor's district, at the address shown on the assessment rolls.
C.(1) Each owner of such tax exempt property shall return the completed application form, duly sworn to, within twenty days after the form has been delivered at the address shown on the assessment rolls. The completed application form may be submitted to the assessor in person or by first class mail.
(2) To be considered, the application form must be completed and signed and sworn to by the chairman of the board of directors of the organization or an equivalent position if the organization does not have a chairman of the board.
D. Each assessor shall evaluate and grant or deny the request for tax exemption, or grant a partial tax exemption based on the assessed value of that proportion of the property not being used for an exempt purpose, by the first day of August of each year which shall determine the liability for or exemption from taxation for the calendar year. Each determination by the assessor shall be subject to review as provided by law.
E. To fund the expense of the preparation and processing of forms provided for in this Section, a nonrefundable fee of fifteen dollars per listed property shall be paid to the assessor along with the form requesting the tax exemption. No request for tax exemption shall be considered or granted by an assessor under this Section unless the fee has been received.
F. Any person who, either in his individual or representative capacity, knowingly makes any false statement or knowingly furnishes any false information in any application form or other document that he may present for the purpose of procuring or attempting to procure a tax exemption pursuant to Article VII, Section 21(B) of the constitution, or who knowingly, for the purpose of securing such tax exemption, presents any application format or other document containing any false statement, or any person aiding, assisting or abetting any such person in unlawfully and knowingly securing or attempting to secure any such tax exemption, with knowledge of such false or illegal application form or such false statement, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon conviction for a violation of this Subsection, the offender shall be punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars, nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment of not less than one month, nor more than six months, or both.
Acts 2005, No. 342, §1, eff. June 30, 2005.