2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:2740.67 - Baton Rouge North Economic Development District
§2740.67. Baton Rouge North Economic Development District
            A. Creation. The Baton Rouge North Economic Development District, referred to in this Section as the "district", is hereby created in the parish of East Baton Rouge. The district shall be a political subdivision of the state created for the purpose of developing the area included within the district in order to provide for substantial economic activity and employment opportunities.
* * *
            (c) One member shall be appointed by the mayor-president of the parish of East Baton Rouge.
            (d) One member shall be appointed by the member or members of the governing authority of the parish of East Baton Rouge who represent the district.
            (e) One member shall be appointed by the owner of the largest parcel of land located within the district.
            (f) One member shall be appointed by the state representative for House District No. 61.
            (g) One member shall be appointed by the state representative for House District No. 67.
            (h) One member shall be appointed by the state representative for House District No. 101.
            (i) One member shall be appointed by the state senator for Senate District No. 14.
            (j) One urban designer or community developer located within the district to be selected by a subcommittee formed by the board.
            (k) One representative of a civic association located within the district to be selected by a subcommittee formed by the board.
            (2)(a)(i) Members serving pursuant to Subparagraphs (1)(a) through (i) of this Subsection shall serve four-year terms after initial terms as provided by Item (ii) of this Subparagraph.
            (ii) Three members shall serve an initial term of one year; three shall serve two years; three shall serve three years; and two shall serve four years, as determined by lot at the first meeting of the board.
            (b) Members serving pursuant to Subparagraphs (1)(j) and (k) of this Subsection shall serve at the pleasure of the subcommittee formed by the board.
            (3) Board members shall be eligible for reappointment.
            (4) Any vacancy which occurs prior to the expiration of the term for which a member of the board has been appointed shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.
            (5) The board shall elect from its members a chairman, a vice chairman, a secretary-treasurer, and such other officers as it may deem necessary. The duties of the officers shall be fixed by the bylaws adopted by the board.
            (6) The minute books and archives of the district shall be maintained by the secretary of the board. The monies, funds, and accounts of the district shall be in the official custody of the board.
            (7) The board shall adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or advisable for conducting its business affairs. It shall hold regular meetings as shall be provided in the bylaws and may hold special meetings at such times and places within the district as may be prescribed in the bylaws.
            (8) A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The board shall keep minutes of all meetings and shall make them available through the secretary of the board.
            (9) The members of the board shall serve without compensation. The board may reimburse any member for expenses actually incurred in the performance of his duties pursuant to this Section.
            D. Powers and duties. (1) The district, through the board, shall have and exercise all powers of a political subdivision necessary or convenient for the carrying out of its objects and purposes, including but not limited to the following:
            (a) To sue and to be sued.
            (b) To adopt, use, and alter at will a corporate seal.
            (c) To adopt bylaws and rules and regulations.
            (d) To receive by gift, grant, donation, or otherwise any sum of money, property, aid, or assistance from the United States, the state of Louisiana, or any political subdivision thereof, or any person, firm, or corporation.
            (e) To enter into contracts, agreements, or cooperative endeavors with the state and its political subdivisions or political corporations and with any public or private association, corporation, business entity, or individual.
            (f) To appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties, and fix their compensation.
            (g) To acquire by purchase, gift, grant, donation, lease, or otherwise such property as may be necessary or desirable for carrying out the objectives and purposes of the board.
            (2) The district shall not be deemed to be an instrumentality of the state for purposes of Article X, Section 1(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana.
            E. District plan. (1) The board shall prepare or cause to be prepared a plan or plans, referred to in this Section as the "plan", specifying the public improvements, facilities, and services proposed to be furnished, constructed, or acquired for the district and shall conduct public hearings, publish notice with respect thereto, and disseminate information as it, in the exercise of its sound discretion, may deem to be appropriate or advisable and in the public interest.
* * *