2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 32 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
RS 32:420 - Exemptions
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 32:420 (2018)
§420. Exemptions
A. No person shall be required to obtain a license for the purpose of operating implements of husbandry temporarily on the highways.
B. A license shall not be required of the members of the armed forces of the United States in the operation of noncommercial motor vehicles belonging to such agency when they have operators' licenses issued by such agency and are on official duty for the United States.
C. A commercial driver's license shall not be required of a member of the armed forces of the United States in the operation of a commercial motor vehicle for military purposes, regardless of the ownership of the vehicle.
D. A previously valid Louisiana commercial driver's license issued to a member of the armed forces of the United States which expires during the enlistment of the holder shall be valid for Class "E" operation only when used for nonmilitary purposes and while the holder is still a full-time member of said armed forces and for not more than sixty days thereafter.
Acts 1989, No. 293, §1, eff. June 27, 1989; Acts 2004, No. 425, §1.