2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 31 - Mineral Code
RS 31:85 - MODES OF EXTINCTION OF THE MINERAL ROYALTY
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 31:85 (2018)
PART 3. MODES OF EXTINCTION OF THE MINERAL ROYALTY
§85. Extinction of mineral royalties
A mineral royalty is extinguished by:
(1) prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years;
(2) confusion with the title out of which it was created;
(3) renunciation of the royalty right on the part of him to whom it is due, or the express remission of his right;
(4) expiration of the time for which the royalty right was granted or happening of the dissolving condition attached to the mineral royalty; or
(5) extinction of the right of him who established the mineral royalty, except that the extinction of a mineral servitude by inheritance or by any act of the servitude owner does not extinguish a royalty burdening the servitude unless the royalty owner is a party to the act or otherwise consents expressly and in writing to become bound by it.
Acts 1974, No. 50, §85, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.