2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 3 - Agriculture and Forestry
RS 3:2472 - Sterilization required
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 3:2472 (2018)
§2472. Sterilization required
A. Provisions shall be made for the sterilization of all dogs and cats sold or released for adoption or purchased from any public or private animal shelter or animal control agency operated by a humane society or by a parish, city, or other political subdivision by either:
(1) Providing sterilization by a Louisiana licensed veterinarian before relinquishing custody of the animal.
(2) Entering into a written agreement with the adopter or purchaser guaranteeing that sterilization will be performed by a Louisiana licensed veterinarian in compliance with a sterilization agreement that shall contain the following information:
(a) The date of the agreement.
(b) The name, address, and signature of the releasing agency and the adopter.
(c) A description of the animal to be adopted.
(d) A sterilization completion date which shall be either:
(i) The thirtieth day after the date of adoption in the case of an adult animal.
(ii) The thirtieth day after a specified date estimated to be the date an adopted infant female or male puppy or kitten becomes six months of age.
(iii) If the releasing agency has a written policy recommending sterilization of certain infant animals at an earlier date, the thirtieth day after the date contained in the written policy.
(e) A statement, printed in conspicuous bold print, that sterilization of the animal is required under R.S. 3:2472.
B. Except as provided by this Subsection, an adopter that signs an agreement under R.S. 3:2472(A)(2) shall have the adopted animal sterilized on or before the sterilization date stated in the agreement. If the sterilization completion date stated in the agreement falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the deadline shall be extended to the first day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. The releasing agency may extend the deadline for thirty days on the presentation of a letter or telephone report from a Louisiana licensed veterinarian stating that the life or health of the adopted animal may be jeopardized by sterilization. There shall be no limit to the number of extensions that may be granted for this reason.
Acts 1990, No. 567, §1, eff. July 19, 1990.