2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 23 - Labor and Worker's Compensation
RS 23:331 - Veterans
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 23:331 (2018)
PART IV. UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT
§331. Veterans
A. It shall be unlawful discrimination in employment to discharge, otherwise discipline, threaten to discharge, or threaten to discipline any veteran for taking time away from work to attend medical appointments necessary to meet the requirements to receive his veterans benefits.
B. The veteran shall verify his attendance of the medical appointment, if requested by his employer, by presenting a bill, receipt, or excuse from the medical provider.
C. If a veteran is discharged, disciplined, or has received a threat of discharge or discipline for attending medical appointments as provided in this Section, he may take legal action pursuant to R.S. 29:38(D).
D. For purposes of this Section, "veteran" shall mean any honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces of the United States including reserved components of the armed forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the president in time of war or emergency.
Acts 2013, No. 165, §1.