2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 - Criminal Procedure
RS 15:1302 - Definitions
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 15:1302 (2018)
PART II. INTERCEPTION OF COMMUNICATIONS AND
RELATED MATTERS
* * *
            (b) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal.
            (12) "Intercept" means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.
            (13) "Investigative or law enforcement officer" means any commissioned state police officer of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections who, in the normal course of his law enforcement duties, is investigating an offense enumerated in this Chapter, and the district attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offense.
            (14) "Judge" means the senior judge of a judicial district court of the state, any judge of the Orleans Parish Criminal District Court, or a judge designated by a majority vote of the court in writing in advance to consider applications for warrants or orders under this Chapter.
            (15) "Oral communication" means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation, but such term does not include any electronic communication.
            (16) "Pen register" means a device which records and decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, if the information does not include the contents of the communication. The term does not include a device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of the provider's or customer's business for either of the following purposes:
            (a) Billing or recording as an incident to billing for communications services.
            (b) Cost accounting, security control, or other ordinary business purposes.
            (17) "Person" means any employee or agent of the state or a political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.
            (18) "Telecommunications device" or "communications device" means any type of instrument, device, or machine that is capable of transmitting or receiving telephonic, electronic, radio, text, or data communications, including but not limited to a cellular telephone, a text-messaging device, a personal digital assistant, a computer, or any other similar wireless device that is designed to engage in a call or communicate text or data. It does not include citizens band radios, citizens band radio hybrids, commercial two-way radio communication devices, or electronic communication devices with a push-to-talk function.
            (19) "Trap and trace device" means a device or electronic means which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted, except that it shall not include a service, device, or electronic means tariffed by the Louisiana Public Service Commission, used by a subscriber of telecommunicational services to receive the telephone numbers for calls placed to the subscriber.
            (20) "Wire communication" or "communication by wire" means any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities used for the transmission of communications by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception, including the use of such connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by any person licensed to engage in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of communications and such term includes any electronic storage of such communication, and such term includes the radio portion of a cordless, portable, or cellular telephone communication that is transmitted between the cordless, portable, or cellular handset and the base or transmitting tower or unit.
            Acts 1985, No. 859, §1, eff. July 23, 1985; Acts 1987, No. 402, §1; Acts 1991, No. 795, §1, eff. July 22, 1991; Acts 1995, No. 1193, §1, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 2012, No. 727, §2; Acts 2016, No. 308, §2.