2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
RS 13:5106 - Limitations
LA Rev Stat § 13:5106 (2018)
§5106. Limitations
            A. No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.
* * *
trust instrument or other alternative funding mechanism, prior to its implementation, must be approved by the court. The parties to the case may present recommendations to the court for the terms and conditions of the trust instrument or other funding mechanism to be included in the order. Upon request of either party, the court shall hold a contradictory hearing before granting a final order implementing the reversionary trust or the alternative funding mechanism.
            (c) In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be incurred subsequent to judgment, all such medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment shall be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S. 39:1533.2. Medical care and related benefits shall be paid directly to the provider as they are incurred. Nothing in this Subparagraph shall be construed to prevent the parties from entering into a settlement or compromise at any time whereby medical care and related benefits shall be provided but with the requirement that they shall be paid in accordance with this Subparagraph.
            C. If the state or a state agency or political subdivision is held liable for damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the court shall determine:
            (1) The amount of general damages exclusive of:
            (a) Medical care.
            (b) Related benefits.
            (c) Loss of earnings and/or support.
            (d) Loss of future earnings and/or support.
            (2) The amount of medical care, related benefits and loss of earnings and/or support to date of judgment.
            (3) Whether the claimant is in need of future medical care and related benefits and the amount thereof; and
            (4) Whether there will be a loss of future earnings or support, and the amounts thereof.
            D. (1) "Derivative claims" include but are not limited to claims for survival or loss of consortium.
* * *