2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 12 - Corporations and Associations
RS 12:1335.1 - Dissolution by affidavit
§1335.1. Dissolution by affidavit
            A. In addition to all other methods of dissolution, if a limited liability company is no longer doing business, owes no debts, and owns no immovable property, it may be dissolved by filing an affidavit with the secretary of state executed by the members or by the organizer, if no membership interests have been issued, attesting to such facts and requesting that the limited liability company be dissolved. Thereafter, the members, or the organizer if no membership interests have been issued, shall be personally liable for any debts or other claims against the limited liability company in proportion to their ownership interest in the company.
            B. The secretary of state shall reinstate a limited liability company that has been dissolved pursuant to this Section only upon receipt of an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction directing him to do so.
            Acts 1997, No. 717, §1, eff. July 8, 1997; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 102, §1, eff. May 5, 1998; Acts 2016, No. 147, §1, eff. Feb. 1, 2017.