2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 11 - Consolidated Public Retirement
RS 11:444 - Computation of retirement benefit
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 11:444 (2018)
§444. Computation of retirement benefit
* * *
(ii) Any member whose first employment making him eligible for membership in one of the state systems occurred on or after January 1, 2011, shall receive an additional benefit equal to one percent times the number of years of creditable service as a judge in a position specified in R.S. 11:553(1), (3) through (5), (7), and (10) through (15) times his average compensation.
(b) The additional sum of three hundred dollars referenced in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall only apply to a person who became a member prior to July 1, 1986.
(2)(a) Public safety service employees as those employees are referred to as "member" or "members" in R.S. 11:601(B) whose first employment making them eligible for membership in one of the state systems occurred on or before December 31, 2010, shall receive a retirement allowance computed in accordance with R.S. 11:602.
(b) Peace officers, as defined by R.S. 40:2402(3)(a), employed by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of state police, other than state troopers, whose first employment making them eligible for membership in one of the state systems occurred on or before December 31, 2010, shall receive a maximum retirement allowance in accordance with the following:
(i)(aa) Any person employed as a peace officer by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections on or before June 30, 2006 shall receive a benefit equal to three and one-third percent of average compensation, for every year of creditable service in the retirement system whether or not such service was rendered as a peace officer, not to exceed one hundred percent of the member's average compensation.
(bb) Any person employed as a peace officer by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections as determined under R.S. 11:231, on or before June 30, 2006, who was participating in the Deferred Retirement Option Plan on June 30, 2007, or who had continued in employment as of such date after completion of plan participation shall have his base benefit recalculated to reflect the increase in benefits provided pursuant to Subitem (aa) of this Item. The balance in his plan account and any subsequent contributions to such account shall be increased to reflect such benefit increase.
(ii) Any person first employed as a peace officer by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections after June 30, 2006, whose first employment making them eligible for membership in one of the state systems occurred on or before December 31, 2010, shall receive a benefit equal to three and one-third percent of average compensation for every year of creditable service as a peace officer employed by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections not to exceed one hundred percent of the member's average compensation.
(iii) Any peace officer to whom this Subparagraph applies who continues in employment after participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Plan shall receive a supplemental benefit pursuant to R.S. 11:450(D) for such continued employment calculated using the accrual rate of three and one-third percent.
(c)(i) Full-time law enforcement personnel, supervisors, and administrators who are employed with the Department of Revenue, office of alcohol and tobacco control, on June 30, 2007, who are P.O.S.T.-certified, who have the power to arrest, and who hold a commission from such office shall receive a maximum retirement allowance equal to three and one-third percent of average compensation for:
(aa) Every year of creditable service in the retirement system earned on or before June 30, 2007, as a peace officer as defined in R.S. 40:2402(3)(a) in compliance with the certification requirements applicable when such credit was earned, whether or not such service was rendered as such a commissioned alcohol and tobacco control officer, and
(bb) Every year of creditable service earned thereafter as such a commissioned alcohol and tobacco control officer.
(ii) Full-time law enforcement personnel, supervisors, and administrators who become employed by the Department of Revenue, office of alcohol and tobacco control, on or after July 1, 2007, whose first employment making them eligible for membership in one of the state systems occurred on or before December 31, 2010, who are P.O.S.T.-certified, who have the power to arrest, and who hold a commission from such office shall receive a maximum retirement allowance equal to three and one-third percent of average compensation for every year of creditable service in the retirement system earned as such a commissioned alcohol and tobacco control officer.
(d)(i) Probation and parole officers in the office of adult services of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections who were employed on or before December 31, 2001, who did not join the secondary component of this system pursuant to R.S. 11:605(A), and who retire or begin participation in the Deferred Retirement Option Plan on or after July 1, 2014, shall receive a maximum retirement allowance equal to three percent of average compensation, as determined pursuant to R.S. 11:403(5), for every year of creditable service in the retirement system before July 1, 2014, and three and one-third percent of average compensation, as determined by R.S. 11:403(5), for every year of creditable service in the retirement system on or after July 1, 2014.
(ii) A probation and parole officer to whom this Subparagraph otherwise applies, but who entered the Deferred Retirement Option Plan before July 1, 2014, and who continues in employment after participation in the plan shall receive a supplemental benefit pursuant to R.S. 11:450(D) for such continued employment. Such supplemental benefit shall be calculated using the accrual rate of three percent for post-participation employment before July 1, 2014, and three and one-third percent for such employment on or after July 1, 2014.
* * *