2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 10 - Commercial Laws
RS 10:1-301 - Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 10:1-301 (2018)
PART 3. TERRITORIAL APPLICABILITY AND GENERAL RULES
§1-301. Territorial applicability; parties' power to choose applicable law
(a) [Reserved]
(b) This section applies to a transaction to the extent that it is governed by another Chapter of this Title.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Section:
(1) [Reserved.]
(2) The effectiveness of an agreement by parties to a transaction that any or all of their rights and obligations are to be determined by the law of this state or of another state or country is governed by the provisions of Book IV of the Louisiana Civil Code.
(d) In the absence of an agreement effective under Subsection (c), and except as provided in Subsection (g), the rights and obligations of the parties are determined by the law that would be selected by application of Book IV of the Louisiana Civil Code.
(e) [Reserved.]
(f) [Reserved.]
(g) To the extent that this Title governs a transaction, if one of the following provisions of this Title specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law so specified:
(1) [Reserved.]
(2) [Reserved.]
(3) R.S. 10:4-102;
(4) R.S. 10:4A-507;
(5) R.S. 10:5-116;
(6) [Reserved.]
(7) R.S. 10:8-110;
(8) R.S. 10:9-301 through 9-307.
Acts 2006, No. 533, §1.