2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 912 - Judgments or rulings appealable
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 912 (2018)
Art. 912. Judgments or rulings appealable
A. Only a final judgment or ruling is appealable.
B. The state cannot appeal from a verdict of acquittal. Adverse judgments or rulings from which the state may appeal include, but are not limited to, judgments or rulings on:
(1) A motion to quash an indictment or any count thereof;
(2) A plea of time limitation;
(3) A plea of double jeopardy;
(4) A motion in arrest of judgment;
(5) A motion to change the venue;
(6) A motion to recuse; and
(7) Repealed by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.
C. The judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to:
(1) A judgment which imposes sentence;
(2) A ruling upon a motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant; and
(3) Repealed by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.
Amended by Acts 1968, No. 146, §1.