2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 894.4 - Probation; extension
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 894.4 (2018)
Art. 894.4. Probation; extension
NOTE: Art. 894.4 eff. until Aug. 1, 2019. See Acts 2017, No. 260,§1 and Acts 2018, No. 137, §1 and No. 668, §4.
            When a defendant has been sentenced to probation and has a monetary obligation, including but not limited to court costs, fines, costs of prosecution, and any other monetary costs associated with probation, the judge may extend the period of probation until the monetary obligation is extinguished.
NOTE: Paragraph D as amended by Acts 2017, No. 260, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2019. See Acts 2018, No. 137, §1 and No. 668, §4.
            Probation shall neither be revoked nor extended based solely upon the defendant's inability to pay fines, fees, or restitution to the victim.
            Acts 2006, No. 823, §1; Acts 2010, No. 808, §1; Acts 2017, No. 260, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2019; Acts 2018, No. 137, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2018; Acts 2018, No. 668, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2019, §4 eff. Aug. 1, 2018.