2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 782 - Number of jurors composing jury; number which must concur; waiver
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 782 (2018)
CHAPTER 3. TRIAL BY JURY
SECTION 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 782. Number of jurors composing jury; number which must concur; waiver
            A. A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
            B. Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases.
            Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess., No. 25, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1975, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 16, §1, eff. Jan. 28, 1975; Acts 1979, No. 56, §2; Acts 2018, No. 493, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019, if const. amend. is ratified.