2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 775.1 - Automatic stay following order of mistrial
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 775.1 (2018)
Art. 775.1. Automatic stay following order of mistrial
If a judge orders a mistrial, then upon motion of either the state or the defendant, the court shall order an automatic twenty-four-hour stay of all proceedings in which either the state or the defendant may take an emergency writ application to the appropriate reviewing courts with appellate jurisdiction, including the Louisiana Supreme Court. The jury shall not be released pending the stay unless both the state and defendant agree to release the jury.
Acts 2004, No. 413, §1; Acts 2011, No. 87, §1.