2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 598 - Effect of verdict
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 598 (2018)
Art. 598. Effect of verdict
A. When a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or judgment of the court is an acquittal of all greater offenses charged in the indictment and the defendant cannot thereafter be tried for those offenses on a new trial.
B. When a jury returns a verdict in the sentencing hearing in a capital case determining that the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment, the defendant cannot thereafter be sentenced to death for that offense on a new trial.
Amended by Acts 1973, No. 133, §1; Acts 1980, No. 430, §1; Acts 1988, No. 779, §1, eff. July 18, 1988.