2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 521 - Time for filing of pretrial motions
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 521 (2018)
TITLE XIV-A
PRETRIAL MOTIONS
Art. 521. Time for filing of pretrial motions
A. Pretrial motions shall be made or filed within fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.
B. Upon written motion at any time and a showing of good cause, the court shall allow additional time to file pretrial motions.
C. If by pretrial motion the state or the defendant requests discovery or disclosure of evidence favorable to the defendant, then the court shall fix a time by which the state or the defendant shall respond to the motion.
Added by Acts 1978, No. 735, §1; Amended by Acts 1981, No. 440, §1; Acts 2012, No. 842, §1.