2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 4925 - Delay for appeal; justice of the peace courts; district courts with concurrent jurisdiction
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 4925 (2018)
Art. 4925. Delay for appeal; justice of the peace courts; district courts with concurrent jurisdiction
            A. The appellant from a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace court or the clerk of court shall file suit for a trial de novo in the district court or the parish court within fifteen days from the date of the judgment or from the service of notice of judgment, when such notice is necessary. A copy of the suit for trial de novo shall be provided to all parties or their attorney of record. A copy of either the notice of suit for trial de novo or the suit pleadings shall also be provided to the justice of the peace court whose judgment is being appealed. The rules of the district court or parish court shall thereafter apply.
            B. When an application for new trial is timely filed, however, the delay for appeal commences on the day after the motion is denied, or from service of notice of the order denying a new trial, when such notice is necessary.
            Acts 1986, No. 156, §1; Acts 2015, No. 424, §1.