2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 4841 - Subject matter jurisdiction
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 4841 (2018)
CHAPTER 2. CIVIL JURISDICTION
SECTION 1. PARISH COURTS AND CITY COURTS
Art. 4841. Subject matter jurisdiction
A. The subject matter jurisdiction of parish courts and city courts is limited by the amount in dispute and by the nature of the proceeding, as provided in this Chapter.
B. For the purposes of this Chapter, the amount in dispute is determined by the amount demanded, including damages pursuant to Civil Code Articles 2315.3 and 2315.4, or value asserted in good faith by the plaintiff, but does not include interest, court costs, attorney fees, or penalties, whether provided by agreement or by law.
C. If the demand asserted in an amended or supplemental pleading exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall transfer the action to a court of proper jurisdiction.
Acts 1986, No. 156, §1; Acts 1990, No. 521, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, No. 409, §1; Acts 2012, No. 502, §2.