2018 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 2167 - Rehearing, supreme court judgment; finality; stay
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 2167 (2018)
Art. 2167. Supreme court judgment rehearing; finality; stay
A. Within fourteen days of the transmission of the notice of judgment in the supreme court, a party may apply to the court for a rehearing.
B. A judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the delay for application for rehearing has expired and no timely application therefor has been made.
C. When an application for rehearing has been applied for timely, a judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the application is denied. The supreme court may stay the execution of the judgment pending a timely application for certiorari or an appeal to the United States Supreme Court.
D. For the purposes of this Article, "transmission of the notice" means the sending of the notice via the United States Postal Service, electronic mail, or facsimile.
Amended by Acts 1977, No. 180, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 1982, No. 163, §1; Acts 2012, No. 290, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2013.