the Civil Code
2018 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 650 - Inseparability of servitude
LA Civ Code 650 (2018)
Art. 650. Inseparability of servitude
A. A predial servitude is inseparable from the dominant estate and passes with it. The right of using the servitude cannot be alienated, leased, or encumbered separately from the dominant estate.
B. The predial servitude continues as a charge on the servient estate when ownership changes.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1; Acts 2004, No. 821, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.