2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:337.51 - Notice of assessment and right to appeal
§337.51. Notice of assessment and right to appeal
            A.(1) Having assessed the amount determined to be due, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed at the address given in the last report filed by the taxpayer, or to any address obtainable from any private entity which will provide such address free of charge or from any federal, state, or local government entity, including but not limited to the United States Postal Service or from the United States Postal Service certified software. This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has thirty calendar days from the date of the notice to do any of the following:
            (a) Pay the amount of the assessment.
            (b) Appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals for redetermination of the assessment.
            (c) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63, and then either file suit or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, all as provided for in that Section.
            (2) If no report has been timely filed, the collector shall send a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer against whom the assessment is imposed at any address obtainable from any private entity which will provide such address free of charge or from any federal, state, or local government entity, including but not limited to the United States Postal Service or from the United States Postal Service certified software. This notice shall inform the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has thirty calendar days from the date of the notice to do either of the following:
            (a) Pay the amount of the assessment.
            (b) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63 and then either file suit or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, all as provided for in that Section.
            (3) If the taxpayer has not paid under protest in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 47:337.63, or pursued an alternative remedy in accordance with R.S. 47:337.64, or filed an appeal with the Board of Tax Appeals within the thirty-day period provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the assessment shall be final and shall be collectible by distraint and sale as provided in this Part. If an appeal for a redetermination of the assessment has been timely and properly filed, the assessment shall not be collectible by distraint and sale until such time as the assessment has been redetermined or affirmed by the Board of Tax Appeals or the court which last reviews the matter.
            B. If any dealer disputes any findings or assessment of the collector, he may, within thirty days of the receipt of notice of the assessment or finding, do any of the following:
            (1)(a) File an appeal from the decision of the collector directed to the Board of Tax Appeals.
            (b) Pay under protest in accordance with R.S. 47:337.63, and either file suit as provided for in that Section, or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals, as provided in that Section.
* * *