2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:331 - Imposition of tax
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:331 (2017)
CHAPTER 2-B. ADDITIONAL SALES AND USE TAX;
USE TAX ON LIMESTONE AGGREGATE
            NOTE: See H.C.R. No. 8, 2015 R.S., re: suspension of exemptions.
§331. Imposition of tax
            A. In addition to the tax levied by R.S. 47:302(A) and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, there is hereby levied an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined in Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950; the levy of said tax to be as follows:
            (1) At the rate of ninety-seven one hundredths of one percentum of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state, the tax to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax to the state, and to include each and every retail sale.
            (2) At the rate of ninety-seven one hundredths of one percentum of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state, provided that there shall be no duplication of the tax.
            B. In addition to the tax levied by R.S. 47:302(B) and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, there is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within this state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined by said Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950; the levy of said tax to be as follows:
            (1) At the rate of ninety-seven one hundredths of one percentum of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined in Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, where the lease or rental of such property is in an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the business.
            (2) At the rate of ninety-seven one hundredths of one percentum of the monthly lease or rental price paid by a lessee or rentee, or contracted or agreed to be paid by a lessee or rentee to the owner of the tangible personal property.
            C. In addition to the tax levied on sales of services by R.S. 47:302(C) and collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title, there is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services in this state, as defined by Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title, at the rate of ninety-seven one hundredths of one percent of the amounts paid or charged for such services. The tax levied by this Section shall not apply to the furnishing of interstate telecommunications services or international telecommunications services, as both of those terms are defined in Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title.
            D. The tax levied herein shall be collected from the dealer, and/or wholesaler as provided for and as defined by Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950; shall be paid at the time and in the manner provided by said Chapter; shall be in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of sales, excise, license, or privilege taxes; and shall be in addition to taxes levied under the provisions of Chapter 3 of Subtitle II of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
            E. Repealed by Acts 1994, No. 17, §2, eff. July 1, 1995. Acts 1994, 3d Ex. Sess., No. 4, §2, eff. Sept. 1, 1994, repealed §2 of Act No. 17, making the repeal of §331(E) effective Sept. 1, 1994.
            F. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for the period July 10, 1990 through June 30, 1991, the exemptions to the tax levied by this Section, except for the exemptions provided in R.S. 39:467 and 468, R.S. 47:305(A)(1), (B), (D)(1)(f), (j), (k), (l), (m), (s), (G), 305.1, 305.2, 305.3, 305.8, 305.10, 305.14, 305.15, 305.20, 305.37, 305.38, 305.46, and R.S. 51:1787, shall be inapplicable, inoperative, and of no effect.
            G. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for the period July 1, 1991 through June 30, 1992, the exemptions to the tax levied by this Section, except for the exemptions provided in R.S. 39:467 and 468, R.S. 47:305(A)(1), (B), (D)(1)(f), (j), (k), (l), (m), (s), (G), 305.1, 305.2, 305.3, 305.8, 305.10, 305.14, 305.15, 305.20, 305.25(A)(1) and (2), 305.37, 305.38, 305.46, and R.S. 51:1787, shall be inapplicable, inoperable, and of no effect.
            H. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for the period July 1, 1992 through June 30, 1994, the exemptions to the tax levied by this Section, except for the exemptions provided in R.S. 39:467 and 468, R.S. 47:305(A)(1), (B), (D)(1)(f), (j), (k), (l), (m), (s), (G), 305.1, 305.2, 305.3, 305.8, 305.10, 305.14, 305.15, 305.20, 305.25(A)(1) and (2), 305.37, 305.38, 305.46, and R.S. 51:1787, shall be inapplicable, inoperable, and of no effect.
            I. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, including the provisions of Subsection H of this Section, as proposed by House Bill 568 of the 1992 Regular Session, the provisions of R.S. 47:305(D)(1)(t) shall remain in effect for the period beginning on July 1, 1992 and ending on June 30, 1994.
* * *