2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:2413 - Certain acts prohibited prior to payment of tax
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:2413 (2017)
§2413. Certain acts prohibited prior to payment of tax
NOTE: Repealed by Acts 2008, No. 822, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.
A. Taking of possession by heirs, legatees or other beneficiaries. It is unlawful for any heir, legatee or other beneficiary of a donation mortis causa to take or be in possession of any part of the things or property comprising the inheritance, legacy or other donation, or to dispose of the same or any part thereof, until he has obtained the authority of the court to that effect, except as provided in R.S. 47:2410; and in case he shall so take or be in possession or shall so dispose of such things or property, or any part thereof, he shall no longer have the right of renouncing the inheritance or donation mortis causa, and shall remain personally liable for the tax thereon; but he may, without waiting for authority, do any acts that may seem necessary to preserve the property from waste, damage or loss.
B. Giving of possession by banks, depositories, or other custodians.
(1) Unless the tax due under this Part has been paid, or unless it is determined judicially in the manner prescribed herein that no tax is due:
(a) no bank, banker, trust company, warehouseman, depository, or other person having on deposit, or having possession or control of any money, credits, goods, or other things or rights of value standing in the name of a deceased person, or in which the latter had an interest, shall deliver any such money or property to any heirs or legatees of the deceased person; and
(b) no corporation shall transfer to any heirs or legatees of a deceased person any stock or registered bonds of such corporation which were owned by the deceased person.
Except as provided hereinafter, any person or corporation so making delivery or transfer shall be liable for any inheritance tax due with respect to the property released.
(2) A person or corporation may deliver or transfer money or property standing in the name of a deceased person, or in which the latter had an interest without incurring any liability for the inheritance tax due with respect to the property released, to:
(a) any person to whom it could have delivered such money or property if the deceased were alive, including any authorized agent of the deceased, if the person or corporation having possession has not received notice in writing addressed to it of the customer's death;
(b) the succession representative of the deceased who submits a certified copy of the letters issued to him by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(c) the surviving spouse, heirs, or legatees of the deceased who submit a certified copy of the judgment of possession rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction, which evidences their right to the possession of the money or property so delivered or transferred. A certified copy of such a judgment of possession constitutes full proof of the payment of all taxes due under this Part, or that no such tax is due.
Nothing contained herein shall be construed to repeal, modify, or affect R.S. 9:1513 or those provisions of R.S. 6:66 which provide that a copy of the letters issued to a succession representative, or of a judgment of possession, certified by the clerk of the court which issued or rendered it, is conclusive proof to a bank of the jurisdiction of such court.
(3) Banks and other depositories may without liability release the contents of a safety deposit box or any property standing in the name of a deceased person under the conditions set forth above, whether or not the box has been entered for purposes of listing the contents thereof.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 35, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1961; Acts 1975, No. 704, §1; Acts 2008, No. 822, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.