2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:2402 - Exemptions
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:2402 (2017)
§2402. Exemptions
NOTE: Repealed by Acts 2008, No. 822, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.
The following shall be exempt from the tax imposed in this Part:
(1) Inheritances, legacies, and donations and gifts made in contemplation of death, to a direct descendant by blood or affinity, or ascendant, or surviving spouse of a decedent, as follows:
(a) To the amount or value of ten thousand dollars if the time of death occurs during calendar year 1984.
(b) To the amount or value of fifteen thousand dollars if the time of death occurs during the calendar year 1985.
(c) To the amount or value of twenty thousand dollars if the time of death occurs during the calendar year 1986.
(d) To the amount or value of twenty-five thousand dollars if the time of death occurs during the calendar year 1987 or thereafter.
(e) To the total amount or value of the inheritance, legacy, donation or gift made in contemplation of death to a surviving spouse of a decedent if the time of death occurs during calendar year 1992 or thereafter.
(2) Inheritances, legacies and donations, and gifts made in contemplation of death to a collateral relation of decedent, including brothers or sisters by affinity and their descendants, to the amount or value of one thousand dollars.
(3) Legacies and donations, and gifts made in contemplation of death, to a stranger, to the amount or value of five hundred dollars.
(4) All legacies and donations to charitable, religious or educational institutions located within the State of Louisiana.
(5) All legacies and donations to the State of Louisiana or to any incorporated municipality or other political subdivision thereof, for exclusively public purposes.
(6) Donations and legacies to charitable, religious, or educational institutions which are located in another state or territory of the United States, to the extent that the laws of the state or territory wherein such institutions are located contain reciprocal provisions allowing similar exemptions in respect to donations and legacies made to charitable, religious, or educational institutions located in other states or territories of the United States.
Amended by Acts 1972, No. 543, §1; Acts 1974, No. 190, §1; Acts 1975, No. 159, §2; Acts 1982, No. 874, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1987, No. 236, §1; Acts 1992, No. 1121, §1, eff. July 14, 1992; Acts 2008, No. 822, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2010.