2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:2134 - Suits to recover taxes paid under protest
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:2134 (2017)
§2134. Suits to recover taxes paid under protest
A. No court of this state shall issue any process to restrain, or render any decision that has the effect of impeding, the collection of an ad valorem tax imposed by any political subdivision, under authority granted to it by the legislature or by the constitution.
B.(1) A taxpayer challenging the correctness of an assessment under R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998 shall timely pay the disputed amount of tax due under protest to the officer or officers designated by law for the collection of this tax. The portion of the taxes that is paid by the taxpayer to the collecting officer or officers that is neither in dispute nor the subject of a suit contesting the correctness of the assessment shall not be made subject to the protest. The taxpayer shall submit separate payments for the disputed amount of tax due and the amount that is not in dispute and not subject to the protest.
(2)(a) If at the time of the payment of the disputed taxes under protest the taxpayer has previously filed a correctness challenge suit under the provisions of R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998, such taxpayer shall give notice of the suit to the collecting officer or officers in the parish or parishes in which the property is located. This notice shall be sufficient to cause the collecting officer or officers to further hold the amount paid under protest segregated pending the outcome of the suit.
(b) If at the time of the payment of the protested tax, a correctness challenge suit is not already pending under the provisions of R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998, then a suit seeking recovery of the protested payment need not be filed until thirty days from the date a final decision is rendered by the Louisiana Tax Commission under either R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998. The taxpayer making the payment under protest under these circumstances must advise the collecting officer or officers in the parish or parishes in which the property is located at the time of the protest payment that the protest payment is in connection with a correctness challenge and must promptly notify the collecting officer or officers when a final decision is rendered by the Louisiana Tax Commission under either R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998. The collecting officer or officers shall continue to segregate and hold the protested amount in escrow until a timely correctness challenge suit is filed.
(c) If a suit is timely filed contesting the correctness of the assessment pursuant to R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998 and seeking the recovery of the tax paid under protest, then that portion of the taxes paid that are in dispute shall be deemed as paid under protest, and that amount shall be segregated and shall be further held pending the outcome of the suit.
* * *