2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:2134 - Suits to recover taxes paid under protest
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:2134 (2017)
§2134. Suits to recover taxes paid under protest
A. No court of this state shall issue any process to restrain, or render any decision that has the effect of impeding, the collection of an ad valorem tax imposed by any political subdivision, under authority granted to it by the legislature or by the constitution.
B.(1) A taxpayer challenging the correctness of an assessment under R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998 shall timely pay the disputed amount of tax due under protest to the officer or officers designated by law for the collection of this tax. The portion of the taxes that is paid by the taxpayer to the collecting officer or officers that is neither in dispute nor the subject of a suit contesting the correctness of the assessment shall not be made subject to the protest. The taxpayer shall submit separate payments for the disputed amount of tax due and the amount that is not in dispute and not subject to the protest.
(2)(a) If at the time of the payment of the disputed taxes under protest the taxpayer has previously filed a correctness challenge suit under the provisions of R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998, such taxpayer shall give notice of the suit to the collecting officer or officers in the parish or parishes in which the property is located. This notice shall be sufficient to cause the collecting officer or officers to further hold the amount paid under protest segregated pending the outcome of the suit.
(b) If at the time of the payment of the protested tax, a correctness challenge suit is not already pending under the provisions of R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998, then a suit seeking recovery of the protested payment need not be filed until thirty days from the date a final decision is rendered by the Louisiana Tax Commission under either R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998. The taxpayer making the payment under protest under these circumstances must advise the collecting officer or officers in the parish or parishes in which the property is located at the time of the protest payment that the protest payment is in connection with a correctness challenge and must promptly notify the collecting officer or officers when a final decision is rendered by the Louisiana Tax Commission under either R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998. The collecting officer or officers shall continue to segregate and hold the protested amount in escrow until a timely correctness challenge suit is filed.
(c) If a suit is timely filed contesting the correctness of the assessment pursuant to R.S. 47:1856, 1857, or 1998 and seeking the recovery of the tax paid under protest, then that portion of the taxes paid that are in dispute shall be deemed as paid under protest, and that amount shall be segregated and shall be further held pending the outcome of the suit.
* * *
(3) In any such legality challenge suit, service of process upon the officer or officers responsible for collecting the tax, the assessor or assessors for the parish or district, or parishes or districts in which the property is located, and the Louisiana Tax Commission shall be sufficient service, and these parties shall be the sole necessary and proper party defendants in any such suit.
(4) If the taxpayer prevails, the collecting officer or officers shall refund such amount to the taxpayer with interest at the actual rate earned on the money paid under protest in the escrow account during the period from the date such funds were received by the collecting officer or officers to the date of the refund. If the taxpayer does not prevail, the taxpayer shall be liable for the additional taxes together with interest at the rate set forth above during the period from the date the notice of intention to file suit for recovery of taxes was given to the officer until the date the taxes are paid.
D. The right to sue for recovery of a tax paid under protest as provided in this Section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action in any state or federal court having jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter for a full and complete adjudication of all questions arising in connection with a correctness challenge or the enforcement of the rights respecting the legality of any tax accrued or accruing or the method of enforcement thereof. The right to sue for recovery of a tax paid under protest as provided in this Section shall afford a legal remedy and right of action at law in the state or federal courts where any tax or the collection thereof is claimed to be an unlawful burden upon interstate commerce, or in violation of any act of the Congress of the United States, the Constitution of the United States, or the constitution of the state. The portion of the taxes which is paid by the taxpayer to the collecting officer or officers that is neither in dispute nor the subject of such suit shall not be made subject to the protest.
E.(1) Upon request of a taxpayer and upon proper showing by the taxpayer that the principle of law involved in an additional assessment is already pending before the courts for judicial determination, the taxpayer, upon agreement to abide by the pending decision of the courts, may pay the additional assessment under protest but need not file an additional suit. In such cases, the tax so paid under protest shall be segregated and held by the collecting officer or officers until the question of law involved has been determined by the courts and shall then be disposed of as provided in the decision of the court.
* * *