2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:2132 - Refund of taxes erroneously paid
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:2132 (2017)
§2132. Refund of taxes erroneously paid
A. Any person who has a claim against a political subdivision for ad valorem taxes erroneously paid into the funds of that political subdivision may present the claim to the Louisiana Tax Commission within three years of the date of the payment, in such form and together with such proof as the tax commission may require by its rules and regulations; however, if a person is claiming a previously unclaimed homestead exemption, it may be presented to the tax commission within five years of the date of payment. The tax commission shall consult with the assessor of the parish in which the property which is the subject of the claim is located, and after that assessor advises the tax commission that a refund is due the claimant, the tax commission shall duly examine the merits and correctness of each claim presented to it and shall make a determination thereon within thirty days after receipt of the claim.
B. If the claim is approved, the tax commission shall authorize and direct the collector, when applicable, to correct the assessment on the roll on file in his office and shall authorize and direct, when applicable, the recorder of mortgages to change the inscription of the tax roll. The tax commission shall also authorize and direct the refund and repayment of those taxes found to be erroneously paid as provided in this Section. Provided that when the claim accrues to more than one person, as for example, the heirs and legatees of another, and the claim is determined by the tax commission to be properly due and owed, payment thereof to the party or parties asserting the same shall not be denied because of the failure or refusal of others to join in and assert the claim, but in such event only the portion due such claimant or claimants shall be paid.
C. The collector of ad valorem taxes in each political subdivision, upon receipt of written notice from the tax commission that a particular refund or repayment is owed, shall do one of the following:
(1) If the claim is made for taxes erroneously paid on property which is or could be homestead exempt or otherwise exempt, the collector shall immediately notify the affected tax recipient bodies to remit to him within thirty days their pro rata share of the refund or repayment. Upon receipt of those funds from the tax-recipient bodies, the collector shall have an additional thirty days to remit the payment in full to the tax debtor. Failure by any tax recipient body or the collector to timely remit such monies shall cause interest at the legal rate to accrue in favor of the tax debtor to be paid by the political subdivision or tax collector failing to so timely remit.
(2) If the claim is made for taxes erroneously paid on property which would not qualify for a homestead or other exemption, the collector shall note and record the amount of the refund or repayment owed and shall have full responsibility to ensure that such amount shall operate as a credit against future ad valorem tax liability of that property. No ad valorem taxes shall be due or collected on such property until such time as the collector certifies that a sufficient amount of taxes assessed have been waived to satisfy the refund or repayment ordered by the tax commission. No interest shall accrue or be due on any such refund or repayment.
(3) If the claim is made in a political subdivision which has established an alternative procedure for providing for refunds of ad valorem taxes erroneously paid as authorized by this Section, and if that alternative procedure has been submitted to and approved by the tax commission, such procedure may be utilized in lieu of the provisions of Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Subsection.
D. An action of the assessor or of the tax commission rejecting or refusing to approve any claim made under the provisions of this Section may be appealed by means of ordinary proceedings to the district court having jurisdiction where the property which is the subject of the claim is located.
Acts 2008, No. 819, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2013, No. 37, §1.