2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 31 - Mineral Code
RS 31:206 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 31:206 (2017)
CHAPTER 13. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
PART I. DEMAND FOR AUTHORIZATION TO CANCEL
EXTINGUISHED MINERAL RIGHT FROM PUBLIC RECORDS
§206. Obligation of owner of expired mineral right to furnish recordable act evidencing extinction or expiration of right; mineral lease
A. Except as provided in Paragraph B of this Article, when a mineral right is extinguished by the accrual of liberative prescription, expiration of its term, or otherwise, the former owner shall, within thirty days after written demand by the person in whose favor the right has been extinguished or terminated, furnish him with a recordable act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the right.
B. When a mineral lease is extinguished prior to the expiration of its primary term, the former lessee shall, within ninety days after the extinguishment, record an act evidencing the extinction or expiration of the lease in the official records of all parishes wherein the lease is recorded.
Acts 1974, No. 50, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1981, No. 612, §1; Acts 1982, No. 358, §1, eff. July 18, 1982.