2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 31 - Mineral Code
RS 31:164 - CO-OWNERSHIP
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 31:164 (2017)
CHAPTER 10. CO-OWNERSHIP
PART 1. CREATION OF MINERAL RIGHTS BY
CO-OWNERS OF LAND
§164. Creation of mineral servitude by co-owner of land
A co-owner of land may create a mineral servitude out of his undivided interest in the land, and prescription commences from the date of its creation. One who acquires a mineral servitude from a co-owner of land may not exercise his right without the consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land, provided that he has made every effort to contact such co-owners and, if contacted, has offered to contract with them on substantially the same basis that he has contracted with another co-owner. A co-owner of the land who does not consent to the exercise of such rights has no liability for the costs of development and operations, except out of his share of production.
Acts 1974, No. 50, §164, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1986, No. 1047, §1; Acts 1988, No. 647, §1.