2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:84 - Pandering
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 14:84 (2017)
§84. Pandering
            A. Pandering is any of the following intentional acts:
            (1) Enticing, placing, persuading, encouraging, or causing the entrance of any person into the practice of prostitution, either by force, threats, promises, or by any other device or scheme.
            (2) Maintaining a place where prostitution is habitually practiced.
            (3) Detaining any person in any place of prostitution by force, threats, promises, or by any other device or scheme.
            (4) Receiving or accepting by a person as a substantial part of support or maintenance anything of value which is known to be from the earnings of any person engaged in prostitution.
            (5) Consenting, on the part of any parent or tutor of any person, to the person's entrance or detention in the practice of prostitution.
            (6) Transporting any person from one place to another for the purpose of promoting the practice of prostitution.
            B.(1) Whoever commits the crime of pandering shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both.
            (2) Whoever commits the crime of pandering involving the prostitution of persons under the age of eighteen years shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen years nor more than fifty years, or both.
            (3) Whoever commits the crime of pandering involving the prostitution of persons under the age of fourteen years shall be fined not more than seventy-five thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than twenty-five years nor more than fifty years, or both.
             (4)(a) In addition, the court shall order that the personal property used in the commission of the offense, or the proceeds of any such conduct, shall be seized and impounded, and after conviction, sold at public sale or public auction by the district attorney, or otherwise distributed or disposed of, in accordance with R.S. 15:539.1.
            (b) The personal property made subject to seizure and sale pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph may include, but shall not be limited to, electronic communication devices, computers, computer related equipment, motor vehicles, photographic equipment used to record or create still or moving visual images of the victim that are recorded on paper, film, video tape, disc, or any other type of digital recording media, and currency, instruments, or securities.
            Amended by Acts 1978, No. 219, §1; Acts 1980, No. 708, §1; Acts 2012, No. 446, §1; Acts 2013, No. 83, §1; Acts 2014, No. 564, §1; Acts 2017, No. 180, §1, eff. June 12, 2017.