2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:62.2 - Simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 14:62.2 (2017)
§62.2. Simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling
            A. Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment, or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in R.S. 14:60.
            B. Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year nor more than twelve years.
            Added by Acts 1978, No. 745, §1; Acts 2014, No. 791, §7; Acts 2017, No. 281, §1.