2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:55 - Aggravated criminal damage to property
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 14:55 (2017)
2. CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
§55. Aggravated criminal damage to property
A. Aggravated criminal damage to property is the intentional damaging of any structure, watercraft, or movable, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered, by any means other than fire or explosion.
B. Whoever commits the crime of aggravated criminal damage to property shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one nor more than fifteen years, or both.
Amended by Acts 1980, No. 708, §1; Acts 2014, No. 791, §7.