2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 - Criminal Law
RS 14:50 - Absolute privilege
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 14:50 (2017)
§50. Absolute privilege
There shall be no prosecution for defamation in the following situations:
(1) When a statement is made by a legislator or judge in the course of his official duties.
(2) When a statement is made by a witness in a judicial proceeding, or in any other legal proceeding where testimony may be required by law, and such statement is reasonably believed by the witness to be relevant to the matter in controversy.
(3) Against the owner, licensee or operator of a visual or sound broadcasting station or network of stations or the agents or employees thereof, when a statement is made or uttered over such station or network of stations by one other than such owner, licensee, operator, agents or employees.
Amended by Acts 1950, No. 469, §1.