2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
RS 13:4207 - Maximum delays for decisions on cases under advisement and on applications for new trials and orders of appeal
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 13:4207 (2017)
§4207. Maximum delays for decisions on cases under advisement and on applications for new trials and orders of appeal
If oral reasons for judgment are not rendered in open court and the matter taken under advisement, the district judges and judges of the city courts shall render a written judgment within thirty days from the time the cases are submitted for their decision. All motions or applications for a new trial and all orders of appeal shall be passed upon by judges of the city court within three days from the time such motions or applications for new trial or orders of appeal are submitted to them for their decision and by district court judges within seven days from the time such motions or applications for a new trial or orders of appeal are submitted to them for their decision; but by the written consent of the attorneys representing both sides, filed in the records or spread upon the minutes, the time herein granted may be extended for a further period of ten days, but no longer.
Acts 2006, No. 653, §1; Acts 2007, No. 82, §1.