2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 - Courts and Judicial Procedure
RS 13:2488.27 - Judge
§2488.27. Judge
A. The judge of the city court shall be a duly licensed and practicing attorney who has been in the active practice of law before the courts of Louisiana for at least five years immediately preceding the election and who is a duly qualified elector and resident of the city of Baker, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana. The judge shall be elected for a term of six years by the duly qualified electors of the city of Baker.
B. The judge shall hold no other public office except that of notary public or membership in the reserve defense establishment. The judge shall not be a public officer, official, or employee nor shall he hold any public or political office or be an officer, official, employee or member of any political organization, committee, or factional group. The salary of the judge payable by the city shall be as fixed by the city council until changed by the council, by ordinance. No fee basis compensation shall be established by the council.
C. Repealed by Acts 1975, No. 742, §4, eff. July 1, 1975; Acts 1975, No. 825, §4, eff. July 1, 1975.
Acts 1970, No. 424, §7. Amended by Acts 1974, No. 437, §1; Acts 1975, No. 716, §1; Acts 1975, No. 742, §4, eff. July 1, 1975; Acts 1975, No. 825, §4, eff. July 1, 1975; Acts 1986, No. 226, §1.