2017 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 12 - Corporations and Associations
RS 12:237 - Amendment of articles generally
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 12:237 (2017)
§237. Amendment of articles generally
A. A corporation may amend its articles in compliance with any method stipulated in its articles.
B. If the articles do not stipulate a method of amendment, or do not stipulate in detail the procedure for amendment thereof, an amendment altering the articles may be adopted by two-thirds in interest of the voting members present, at any annual or special meeting of members the notice of which set forth the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be made thereby. For purposes of this Subsection, a majority of the members shall constitute a quorum and a quorum must be present at the meeting at which the amendment to the articles is to be considered. The notice of such meeting must be transmitted to the members not less than thirty days prior to the meeting.
C. If an amendment would adversely affect the rights of the members of any class or series, then in addition to the vote required by Subsection B of this Section, the members of each class or series so affected by the amendment shall be entitled to vote as a class upon such amendment, whether or not by the terms of the articles members of such class or series are entitled to vote; and the vote of two-thirds in interest (or such larger or smaller proportion, not less than a majority in interest, as the articles may require) of the members of each class or series so affected by the amendment, present or represented at the meeting, shall be necessary to the adoption thereof. Except as otherwise provided in the articles, the rights of a member shall not be considered adversely affected unless the amendment (otherwise than as permitted by the articles) (a) alters or abolishes any of his preferential rights, (b) creates, alters or abolishes any right in respect of redemption of his shares, (c) alters or abolishes any preemptive right in respect of his shares, (d) creates or alters (other than to abolish) any restriction on transfer applicable to his shares or membership, or (e) excludes or limits his right as a member to vote on a matter, except as such right may be limited by voting rights given to new shares then being authorized of an existing or new class, or to members of a new class.
* * *