2017 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 833 - Presence of defendant when prosecution is for misdemeanor
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro 833 (2017)
Art. 833. Presence of defendant; misdemeanor prosecution
            A. The court may permit a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to be arraigned, enter his plea of guilty, or be tried, in his absence.
            B. A plea of not guilty of a misdemeanor may always be entered through counsel and in the absence of the defendant.
            C. Nothing in this Article prohibits the court, by local rule, from providing for a defendant's appearance at his arraignment, at the entry of his plea of guilty, or both, by simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with the provisions of Articles 551 and 562.
            Acts 1990, No. 543, §1; Acts 1990, No. 593, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1015, §1; Acts 2017, No. 406, §1.