2017 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 733 - Mental incompetent; interdict
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 733 (2017)
Art. 733. Mental incompetent; interdict
A. A mental incompetent has no procedural capacity to be sued.
B. Except as otherwise provided in Articles 732, 4431, and 4566, the curator appointed by a court of this state is the proper defendant in an action to enforce an obligation against a mental incompetent or an interdict. If an incompetent has no curator, but is interdicted, or committed to or confined in a mental institution, the action shall be brought against him, but the court shall appoint an attorney at law to represent him.