2017 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 4911 - Jurisdiction in justice of the peace courts; concurrent with district court; amount in dispute
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 4911 (2017)
CHAPTER 2. CIVIL JURISDICTION FOR
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE COURTS
Art. 4911. Jurisdiction in justice of the peace courts; concurrent with district court; amount in dispute
A. The civil jurisdiction of a justice of the peace court is concurrent with the district court in cases where the amount in dispute does not exceed five thousand dollars.
B. For the purpose of this Chapter, the amount in dispute is determined by the amount demanded or value asserted in good faith by the plaintiff, but does not include interest, court costs, attorney fees, or penalties, whether provided by agreement or by law.
C. If the demand asserted in a good faith amended or supplemental pleading, or in any good faith incidental demand or any other pleading, exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall transfer the action to a court of proper jurisdiction.
Acts 1992, No. 692, §1; Acts 1999, No. 151, §1; Acts 1999, No. 678, §1; Acts 2005, No. 43, §1; Acts 2008, No. 338, §1.