2017 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 221 - Kinds of contempt
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 221 (2017)
SECTION 2. POWER TO PUNISH FOR CONTEMPT
Art. 221. Kinds of contempt
A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.
Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive.