2017 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 1810 - Directed verdicts; motion to dismiss at close of plaintiff's evidence
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 1810 (2017)
SECTION 5. VERDICTS
Art. 1810. Directed verdicts; motion to dismiss at close of plaintiff's evidence
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
Acts 1983, No. 534, §8.