2017 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 1458 - Interrogatories to parties; procedures for use
Universal Citation: LA Code Civ Pro 1458 (2017)
Art. 1458. Interrogatories to parties; procedures for use
            Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The written answer or reasons for objection to each interrogatory shall immediately follow a restatement of the interrogatory to which the answer or objection is responding. The answers are to be signed by the person making them. When interrogatories are served on a specific party, that party shall verify he has read and confirmed the answers and objections. The party upon whom the interrogatories have been served shall serve a copy of the answers, and objections if any, within thirty days after the service of the interrogatories. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. The party submitting the interrogatories may move for an order under Article 1469 with respect to any objection to or other failure to answer an interrogatory.
            Acts 1976, No. 574, §1; Acts 1993, No. 416, §1; Acts 2010, No. 682, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2016, No. 132, §1.