the Civil Code
2017 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 646 - Predial servitude; definition.
LA Civ Code 646 (2017)
TITLE IV--PREDIAL SERVITUDES
CHAPTER 1--GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Art. 646. Predial servitude; definition.
A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate.
The two estates must belong to different owners.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1.