2017 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 1270 - Voluntary alienation or negligent loss of immovables subject to collation.
Universal Citation: LA Civ Code 1270 (2017)
Art. 1270. Voluntary alienation or negligent loss of immovables subject to collation.
If the donee has voluntarily alienated the immovable property which has been given him, or if he has permitted it to be seized and sold for the payment of his debts, or if it has been destroyed by his fault or negligence, he shall not be the less bound to make the collation of it, according to the value which the immovable would have had at the time of the opening of the succession, deducting expenses, as is provided in the foregoing Article.
Amended by Acts 1981, No. 739, §1.