2017 Louisiana Laws
Children's Code
CHC 302 - Juvenile jurisdiction of courts
Universal Citation: LA Chil Code 302 (2017)
CHAPTER 2. JUVENILE JURISDICTION OF COURTS
Art. 302. Juvenile jurisdiction of courts
Juvenile jurisdiction shall be exercised as follows:
(1) Special juvenile courts created by law for Caddo, Orleans, Jefferson, and East Baton Rouge Parishes shall have exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction, and any other jurisdiction conferred by the statute creating them, in the parish or parishes for which they are created. Judges of these courts shall exercise their juvenile jurisdiction according to the provisions of this Code.
(2) District courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall have original juvenile jurisdiction for the parish or parishes within their district.
(3) Parish courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall have original juvenile jurisdiction for their parish. This jurisdiction shall be concurrent with that of the district court.
(4) City courts, except where a separate juvenile court with exclusive original juvenile jurisdiction is established by law, shall have original juvenile jurisdiction for their territorial jurisdiction. This jurisdiction shall be concurrent with that of the district court.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.