2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 - Public Welfare and Assistance
RS 46:1053 - Commission; qualification of members; appointment; vacancies; compensation; removal of commissioners; certain powers
* * *
(b)(i) The terms of the members of the board of commissioners in office on July 1, 2001, shall expire as provided by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph or any other provision of this Section, the successor of each such member shall be appointed for a term established by the Iberia Parish Council. However, no such term shall exceed four years and the terms of not more than three such successors shall expire in any one year.
(ii) Upon the expiration of the terms established by the Iberia Parish Council for the successors appointed as provided in Item (i) of this Subparagraph, each member of the board of commissioners shall serve a four-year term.
(c) A vacancy that occurs prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.
C.(1)(a) At the expiration of their respective terms of office, the successors to such appointees shall be appointed within thirty days for six-year terms. The police juries shall fill vacancies in the same manner as the predecessor appointees were selected.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Paragraph, upon the expiration of a term of office of a commissioner of Hospital Service District No. 3 of Vermilion Parish, the term of office of his successors to the board of commissioners of said district shall be two years.
(2)(a) The parish governing authority of the parish in which the district is located may permit a per diem to each member of the commission in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than forty dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the parish governing authority of St. Mary Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the board of commissioners of Hospital Service District No. 2 of the parish of St. Mary in the amount provided in this Subsection for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twenty-four meetings per year.
(c) The Caddo Parish governing authority may permit a per diem to each member of the commission of the North Caddo Hospital Service District in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
(d) The governing authorities of Calcasieu Parish and Cameron Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission of the Calcasieu Cameron Hospital Service District in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
(e) The governing authorities of Madison Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission of the Madison Parish Hospital Service District in an amount of not less than forty dollars nor more than seventy-five dollars for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twenty-four meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governing authority of St. Charles Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission of a hospital service district in the parish in an amount of not less than forty dollars nor more than sixty dollars for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governing authority of Concordia Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the Concordia Parish Hospital Service District No. 1 in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year.
(3) Any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected membership of the parish governing authority which appointed him.
D.(1) The governing authority of the parish of Washington may increase to ten the number of commissioners for the Washington Parish Hospital Service District Number One. One commissioner shall be appointed from each of the eight wards in that district. One additional member shall be appointed from Ward Three. The other additional member shall be an active medical staff member of the Riverside Medical Center who is a resident of the district and who shall be recommended to the parish governing authority by the medical staff of the Riverside Medical Center for appointment. The term of the medical staff member shall be two years.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, the governing authority of Washington Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission in an amount not to exceed seventy-five dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission not to exceed twelve regular meetings per year and twelve emergency meetings per year, payable out of funds of the hospital service district.
E. In the Parish of Ouachita, the Ouachita Parish Hospital Service District within which is situated the G. B. Cooley Hospital, shall be governed by a board composed of seven members. One of the first additional commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, and one for four years; thereafter, their terms shall be as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
* * *