2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 - Public Welfare and Assistance
RS 46:1053 - Commission; qualification of members; appointment; vacancies; compensation; removal of commissioners; certain powers
* * *
A. Any hospital service district formed or created under the provisions of this Chapter shall be governed by a board of five commissioners, hereafter referred to as commission, who shall be qualified voters and residents of the district. The commission shall be appointed by the police jury of the parish. Two of the first commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, two for four years and one for six years.
B.(1) In the parish of St. Mary for Hospital Service Districts Numbers 1 and 2, the governing authority thereof may increase the number of commissioners to not more than seven members; in the parish of St. Helena, the governing authority thereof may increase the number of commissioners to not more than six members.
(2) In any district in which there are six commissioners, three of the first commissioners so appointed shall serve two years, two four years, and one six years. In any district in which there are seven commissioners, three of the first commissioners so appointed shall serve two years, three shall serve four years, and one shall serve six years.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, at the expiration of the terms of office of the commissioners of Hospital Service District Number 2 of St. Mary Parish serving on July 1, 1991, the successors shall be appointed for a term of four years in the same manner as the predecessor appointees were selected, and no commissioner shall serve for more than two consecutive four year terms.
(4)(a) In the parish of Iberia, the Iberia Parish Hospital Service District No. 1 shall be governed by a commission composed of nine members. The two additional members provided for by this Paragraph shall be appointed by the governing authority of Iberia Parish from applications submitted by the medical staff of the Iberia General Hospital and Medical Center only. The two additional members shall each serve an initial term of four years and their successors shall be appointed for four-year terms. Upon the expiration of the terms of the current board of commissioners in office on August
* * *
(b)(i) The terms of the members of the board of commissioners in office on July 1, 2001, shall expire as provided by law. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph or any other provision of this Section, the successor of each such member shall be appointed for a term established by the Iberia Parish Council. However, no such term shall exceed four years and the terms of not more than three such successors shall expire in any one year.
(ii) Upon the expiration of the terms established by the Iberia Parish Council for the successors appointed as provided in Item (i) of this Subparagraph, each member of the board of commissioners shall serve a four-year term.
(c) A vacancy that occurs prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.
C.(1)(a) At the expiration of their respective terms of office, the successors to such appointees shall be appointed within thirty days for six-year terms. The police juries shall fill vacancies in the same manner as the predecessor appointees were selected.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Paragraph, upon the expiration of a term of office of a commissioner of Hospital Service District No. 3 of Vermilion Parish, the term of office of his successors to the board of commissioners of said district shall be two years.
(2)(a) The parish governing authority of the parish in which the district is located may permit a per diem to each member of the commission in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than forty dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the parish governing authority of St. Mary Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the board of commissioners of Hospital Service District No. 2 of the parish of St. Mary in the amount provided in this Subsection for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twenty-four meetings per year.
* * *
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governing authority of St. Charles Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission of a hospital service district in the parish in an amount of not less than forty dollars nor more than sixty dollars for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the governing authority of Concordia Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the Concordia Parish Hospital Service District No. 1 in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each day of attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twelve meetings per year.
(3) Any member of the commission may be removed from office for cause and his appointment rescinded by two-thirds vote of the elected membership of the parish governing authority which appointed him.
D.(1) The governing authority of the parish of Washington may increase to ten the number of commissioners for the Washington Parish Hospital Service District Number One. One commissioner shall be appointed from each of the eight wards in that district. One additional member shall be appointed from Ward Three. The other additional member shall be an active medical staff member of the Riverside Medical Center who is a resident of the district and who shall be recommended to the parish governing authority by the medical staff of the Riverside Medical Center for appointment. The term of the medical staff member shall be two years.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section to the contrary, the governing authority of Washington Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission in an amount not to exceed seventy-five dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission not to exceed twelve regular meetings per year and twelve emergency meetings per year, payable out of funds of the hospital service district.
* * *