2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 46 - Public Welfare and Assistance
RS 46:1053 - Commission; qualification of members; appointment; vacancies; compensation; removal of commissioners; certain powers
* * *
F. In the parish of Richland, the Richland Parish Hospital Service District, within which is situated the Richland Parish Hospital, shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. These two additional members shall be medical doctors. One of the first additional commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, and one for four years; thereafter, their terms shall be as provided in Subsection C of this Section. The Richland Parish Hospital Service District Number 1-B, within which is situated the Richardson Medical Center in Rayville, shall be governed by a board of commissioners consisting of six members. One of the members shall be a physician selected by the staff of the Richardson Medical Center. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the parish governing authority of Richland Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the board of commissioners of the Richland Parish Hospital Service District in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twenty-four meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
G. The Hospital Service District Number One of the parish of Avoyelles shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. One of the first additional commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, and one for four years; thereafter, their terms shall be as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
H. In the parish of Allen, the governing authority thereof may increase the number of commissioners to not more than seven members. One of the first additional commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, and one for four years; thereafter, their terms shall be as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
I. In the parish of Bienville, the governing authority thereof may increase the number of commissioners for the hospital service district therein to not more than seven. Of the commissioners so appointed, three shall serve an initial term of three years, three others shall serve an initial term of four years, and the other member shall serve an initial term of six years.
J. In the parish of Union, the East Union Parish Hospital Service District shall be governed by a board composed of seven commissioners appointed in such a manner that there shall be a resident of each of Wards One, Two, Five, Six, Seven, and Eight of the parish and one at-large member. Such at-large member shall be appointed by the board and shall serve an initial term of two years. The member from Ward One shall serve an initial term of four years. Thereafter, their terms shall be as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
Board members serving on the effective date of this Subsection shall serve until the expiration of their terms, and their successors shall be appointed in such a manner that there shall be a resident of each of Wards Two, Five, Six, Seven, and Eight, all to serve terms as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
K.(1) In the parish of Vermilion, Hospital Service District No. 1 shall be governed by a commission composed of eight members. Each chief of the medical staff at the Abrom Kaplan Memorial Hospital shall be a member of the commission during his term in office. The other additional members provided for by this Paragraph shall be appointed for initial terms of six years each by the police jury of the parish of Vermilion and thereafter shall serve six-year terms.
* * *
P. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the parish governing authority of Iberia Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the commission in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than forty dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission not to exceed thirty-six meetings per year, payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.
Q.(1) Concordia Parish Hospital Service District Number One shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. The two additional commissioners provided for by this Subsection shall be appointed initially by the governor. Each such appointment by the governor shall be submitted to the Senate for confirmation. One of the additional commissioners shall be appointed to serve an initial term of two years and one to an initial term of four years. The initial additional members appointed pursuant to this Subsection may be removed from office for cause and the appointment rescinded by the governor.
(2) Upon expiration of the term of each of the initial two additional commissioners appointed pursuant to this Subsection, the successors of one of such additional commissioners shall be appointed by the police jury of the parish and shall serve six-year terms and be subject to removal as provided in Subsection C of this Section. Each of the successors of the remaining additional commissioner shall be designated as the physician member. The police jury shall appoint the immediate past chief of staff of the hospital medical staff as the physician member. The term of the physician member shall be two years and the outgoing chief of staff shall be his successor. The physician member shall not be subject to the requirements of Subsection A of this Section that commissioners be qualified voters and residents of the district.
R. The Catahoula Parish Hospital Service District Number One shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. The two additional commissioners provided for by this Subsection shall be appointed by the governing authority of Catahoula Parish, shall serve initial terms of six years each, and thereafter shall serve six year terms as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
S. The Catahoula Parish Hospital Service District Number Two shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. The two additional members provided for by this Subsection shall be appointed by the governing authority of Catahoula Parish and shall serve initial terms of two years each, and their successors thereafter shall serve six-year terms as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
T. The Lower South Cameron Memorial Hospital Service District shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. The two additional members provided for by this Subsection shall be appointed by the governing authority of Cameron Parish and shall serve initial terms of two years each, and their successors thereafter shall serve six-year terms as provided in Subsection C of this Section.
* * *