2016 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 36 - Organization of the Executive Branch
RS 36:254 - Powers and duties of the secretary of the Louisiana Department of Health
LA Rev Stat § 36:254 (2016) What's This?
§254. Powers and duties of the secretary of the Louisiana Department of Health
            A. In addition to the functions, powers, and duties otherwise vested in the secretary by law, he shall:
            (1) Represent the public interest in the administration of this Chapter and shall be responsible to the governor, the legislature, and the public therefor.
            (2) Determine the policies of the department, except as otherwise provided by this Title. For this purpose, he shall conduct such studies and investigations as are necessary for the formulation of programs, plans, department procedures, rules and regulations, or for the implementation of remedial actions.
            (3) In accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, make, alter, amend, and promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the administration of the functions of the department, except as otherwise provided by this Title.
            (4) Organize, plan, supervise, direct, administer, execute, and be responsible for the functions and programs vested in the department, in the manner and to the extent provided by this Title.
            (5) Advise the governor on problems concerning the administration of the department.
            (6)(a) Act as the sole agent of the state or, in necessary cases, designate one of the offices within the department or its assistant secretary to cooperate with the federal government and with other state and local agencies in matters of mutual concern and in the administration of federal funds granted to the state or directly to the department or an office thereof to aid in the furtherance of any function of the department or its offices, including but not limited to funding for the Medical Assistance Program, Title XIX of the Social Security Act. For this purpose he may take such actions, in accordance with any applicable state law, necessary to meet such federal standards as are established for the administration and use of such federal funds, except as otherwise specifically provided in this Title or by the constitution and laws of this state.
            (b) Act as the sole agent of the state or, in necessary cases, designate one of the offices within the department or its assistant secretary to cooperate with the federal government and with other state and local agencies in the administration of federal funds granted to the state pursuant to the State Children's Health Insurance Program, Title XXI of the Social Security Act. For this purpose he may take such actions, in accordance with any applicable state law, necessary to meet such federal standards as are established for the administration and use of such federal funds, except as otherwise specifically provided in this Title or by the constitution and laws of this state, and provided that if the department develops a private health insurance model, the department and the Department of Insurance shall jointly promulgate the necessary rules in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act to establish the private health insurance model. Any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to the private health insurance model shall be subject to review by the House Committee on Health and Welfare and the Senate Committee on Health and Welfare and the House Committee on Insurance and the Senate Committee on Insurance.
            (7) Make and publish an annual report to the governor and the legislature concerning the operations of the department and submit with each report such recommendations as he deems necessary for the more effective internal structure and administration of the department, and make other reports and recommendations on his own initiative or upon the request of the governor, the legislature, or any committee or member thereof.
            (8) Provide for the ongoing merger and consolidation of the agencies and functions transferred to his department and submit a report thereon to the governor and the legislature, which report shall accompany the budget request which he submits under provisions of R.S. 39:33. Such report shall include a statement of the goals of the department and of the programs thereof and shall summarize the accomplishments of the department in meeting such goals and implementing such programs. The report shall also contain a specific statement of the reorganization and consolidation plan for the department for the next year and shall include a report on the implementation of such reorganization and consolidation plan for the previous year. The report concerning reorganization shall specifically detail the extent to which the department has achieved goals stated the previous year with respect to merger and consolidation of functions, abolition of agencies, consolidation of offices, elimination of job positions, and efficiency and economy in delivery of services. The report shall contain any recommendations with respect to reorganization which may require legislative action under the provisions of this Title. A copy of the report and recommended legislation shall also be submitted by the secretary to the presiding officer of each house of the legislature. The presiding officer shall refer the report to the appropriate committee having jurisdiction of the subject matter as provided in the rules of the respective house.
            (9) Conduct hearings and pass upon complaints that may be made in relation to the administration of this Chapter; provided, however, that the secretary shall have the authority to delegate this authority to one of the offices of the department or to one of the agencies therein.
            (10) Perform the functions of the state relating to:
            (a) Licensing of health related professionals;
* * *